Douglass Street Music Collective

Photo Credit: Robin Dennis

2/6 8pm
Thu.

Fountainsun & Yoshida/Miller/Bettis

Fountainsun Daniel Higgs - voice, banjo, various instruments Fumie Ishii - voice, various instruments Nonoko Yoshida/Dave Miller/Chuck Bettis Nonoko Yoshida - sax Dave Miller - drums Chuck Bettis - electronics 8pm $10 donation

1/31 8pm
Fri.

Mat Maneri, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Huw Warren & Peter Herbert

Violists Mat Maneri and Tanya Kalmanovitch join Welsh pianist Huw Warren and Austrian bassist Peter Herbert.

1/30 8pm
Thu.

Alejandro Florez/Timucin Sahin

8:00 pm: Alejandro Florez: guitar Dan Blake: soprano saxophone Andrew Drury: percussion Dan Peck: tuba 9:30pm: Timucin Sahin: 7 string fretless & 6 String fretted guitars & compositions John Escreet: Piano Tom Rainey: Drums Christopher Tordini: Bass

1/27 8pm
Mon.

Nate Wooley Quintet, Allemano/O'Gallagher/Bates/Rainey

1st set (8pm) - Nate Wooley Quintet: Nate Wooley trumpet, Josh Sinton bass clarinet, Matt Moran vibes, Eivind Opsvik bass, Harris Eisenstadt drums 2nd set (9:30pm)- Allemano/O'Gallagher/Bates/Rainey: Lina Allemano trumpet, John O'Gallagher alto saxophone, Michael Bates bass, Tom Rainey drums

1/4 8pm
Sat.

Breath & Circuits Night 2: Old Shapes::Aaron Siegel

Two evenings of creative music from some of Chuck Bettis', Jeremiah Cymerman's, Josh Sinton's and Nate Wooley's favorite nyc-based musicians. 8 pm::Old Shapes:: Jerry Lim (electric guitar and kayagum) and Evan Rapport (soprano saxophone and piano) 9 pm::Aaron Siegel (synthesizer and voice) $10 Suggested Donation for each set.

1/3 8pm
Fri.

Breath & Circuits Night 1: A. Coleman Trio::Parkins/Chase Duo

Two evenings of creative music from some of Chuck Bettis', Jeremiah Cymerman's, Josh Sinton's and Nate Wooley's favorite nyc-based musicians. 8 pm::Anthony Coleman Trio::Anthony Coleman-piano, Michael Attias-saxophones, Mike Pride-drums 9 pm::Andrea Parkins/Brian Chase Duo:: Andrea Parkins (electronic accordion, objects, electronics) and Brian Chase (drums, electronics). $10 Suggested Donation for each set.

12/11 8pm
Wed.

Nicole Mitchell - When Life's Door Opens

Nicole Mitchell - flute/composition, Val Jeanty - electronics, Fay Victor - vocals, Kiran Ahlwualia - vocals, Jamika Ajalon - spoken word, Marvin Sewell - guitar, Vincent Chancey - french horn, Ken Filiano - bass, Tomas Fujiwara - drums:: $10 Suggested Donation

12/6 8pm
Fri.

Choi/Goehle/Galaganov + Schnug/Vaughn/Rosenberg + MALACHITE

8pm Sung Ho Choi - guitar Joseph Goehle - bass Leonid Galaganov - drums 9pm David Schnug - saxophone Jonah Rosenberg - piano Austin Vaughn - drums 10pm Malachite: Michael Sachs - alto sax Maciej Lewandowski - bass Terry Campbell - drums

12/5 8pm
Thu.

Fall of the Meat Curtain/Will Mason Ensmeble/Zeniuk's Quiet Ban

8 pm - Stefan Zeniuk's Quiet Band featuring S. Zeniuk - bass clarinet, Joel Noyes - cello, Reland Boyle - harp, Kevin Garcia - percussion, TBA - clarinet, TBA - violin :: 9 pm - Fall of the Meat Curtain - Alex Hamlin - baritone sax, Josh Sinton - baritone sax, Ed Rosenberg III - tenor sax, Jeff Hermanson - trumpet :: 10 pm - WMEnsemble - Will Mason - drums/comp., Stuart Breczinski - oboe, Danny Fisher-Lochhead - alto sax, Nina Moffitt - Vocals, Travis Reuter - Guitar, Andrew Smiley - Guitar, Dan Stein - Bass. $10 SUGGESTED DONATION!!

11/30 8pm
Sat.

ALABASTER/DOWNS/CARTER/RODEA/ROSENBERG

Anti-consumerist post turkey trauma avant-garde species of improvised music at Douglass Street! Emma Alabaster - bass, Charles Downs - drums, Daniel Carter - reeds and trumpet, Jonah Rosenberg - piano.

11/26 7pm
Tue.

Gowanus Co.

In the spirit of Derek Bailey's Company week, the evening will feature a series of never-before-seen and never-to-be-seen-again groups. Participants will include Han-Earl Park, Russ Lossing, Dan Blake, Christopher Hoffman, Olie Brice, Nick Didkovsky, Kyoko Kitamura, Ingrid Laubrock, Fay Victor, Tom Rainey, Jeremiah Lockwood, Ken Filiano, Michael Evans, Josh Sinton, Viv Corringham and Jason Kao Hwang. $10 Suggested Donation

11/23 8pm
Sat.

One for the Dark + Kaplan/Niggenkemper/Nazary

8PM: One for the Dark: Pascal Niggenkemper (double bass, preparations); Dan Peck (tuba); Jeff Snyder (analog synthesizer) 9PM: Noah Kaplan (saxophone); Pascal Niggenkemper (bass); Jason Nazary (drums + electronics)

11/11 7:30pm
Mon.

Non-Essential Personnel/The Delegation

Non-Essential Personnel -- 7:30 p.m. Jacob Teichroew - saxophone Sebastien Ammann - piano Tyler Blanton - Vibes Paul Wiltgen - Drums Michael Blanco - Bass------- The Delegation (the premiere) -- 9 p.m. Gabriel Zucker - piano Adam O'Farrill - trumpet Bryan Qu, Jacob Teichroew, Eric Trudel - saxophones Mark Chung - violin Emily Bookwalter - viola Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass Gabriel Globus-Hoenich - drums

10/26 8pm
Sat.

Senhor Vargas/Persiflage/Berman&Roebke Quartet

8 pm - Persiflage: Matt Steckler (saxophone, flute, compositions), Curtis Hasselbring (trombone), Todd Neufeld (guitar), Dave Ambrosio (bass) & Satoshi Takeishi (drums) 9 pm - Senhor Vargas: Dan Blake (tenor/soprano saxophones), Greg Ward (alto saxophone), Brian Settles (tenor saxophone) & Josh Sinton (baritone sax/bass clarinet, compositions) 10 pm - Josh Berman(cornet), Jason Roebke (bass), Matt Schneider (guitar) & Carlo Costa (drums) $10 Suggested Donation

10/24 8pm
Thu.

Carter/Rosenberg/Shea/Gaugh/Popejoy + Chuck Bettis/Jessica Pavon

8pm Spontaneous compositions from a spontaneous formulated cast of NYC musical characters with Daniel Carter - saxophones, clarinet and flute, Jonah Rosenberg - piano/electronics, Kevin Shea - drums/percussion, Micah Gaugh - saxophone, Stuart Popejoy - bass/electronics. 9pm Chuck Bettis - electronics, Mike Pride - drums, Jessica Pavone - viola

Older concerts »

295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY 11217

All inquiries:

$10 suggested donation unless otherwise noted.

Website design © 2014 Matt Plummer.